Privacy policy

This policy explains the what, how, and why of the information Rocket88 collect when you shop with us or visit one of our websites. We take your privacy seriously, and we don’t sell lists or email addresses.

What do we do with your information?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us which may include your name, address, email address, phone number, gender, location, purchase history and other demographic information. 

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address and may receive information about your operating system, browser ID, browsing activity, and other information about how you interacted with our websites or other websites. We may collect this information as a part of log files as well as using cookies, pixels or other tracking technologies this helps us learn about your activity and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products, other opportunities to purchase from us and updates.

Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@rocket88books.com or mailing us at: Rocket 88, 29 Clerkenwell Green, London EC1R 0DU, United Kingdom

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Shopify

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here  or Privacy Statement here.

Rocket88 do do hold or have access to your credit card data.

Third-party services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Google analytics

Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at.

Mailchimp tracking

Our store uses Mailchimp tracking to help us monitor the relevance of our marketing emails.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Information we collect and Cookies

We may use various technologies to collect and store information when you use our services, and this may include using cookies and similar tracking technologies on our websites, such as pixels and web beacons, to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, serve targeted advertisements, and gather demographic information about our user base. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. We partner with third parties to manage and serve our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partners may use cookies or similar tracking technologies to provide you advertising or other content based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising, click http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/ (or if located in the European Union click http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/). Please note you might continue to receive generic ads.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

  • _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
  • _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits.
  • _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
  • cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
  • _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
  • storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

Google analytics

PREF, persistent for a very short period, Set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from where.
Google Analytics, site analytics to gather user information to improve the customer experience. It either closes on browser close, or varies between 30 mins and 1 year

Mailchimp

When we send you an email we use the MailChimp platform which uses cookies and web beacons which may track behaviour such as who opened the emails, who clicked the links, when the email was opened, your IP address, your browser or email client type the things people look at on our store after receiving the mail and other similar details.

Information from other sources:

From time to time we may obtain information from third party sources, such as public databases, social media platforms, third party data providers and marketing partners. We take steps to ensure that such third parties are legally permitted or required to disclose such information to us. Examples of the information we may receive from other sources include: demographic information, device information (such as IP addresses), location, and online behavioral data (such as information about use of social media websites, page view information and search results and links). We use this information to provide relevant marketing, content, products and features

Location of Data

Storage in the United States:

Our databases are stored by MailChimp and Shopify on servers primarily located in the United States, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States. While the data protection, privacy, and other laws of the United States might not be as comprehensive as those in your country steps are taken to protect your privacy. By using our Websites, you understand and consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your information to facilities in the United States and those third parties with whom we share it.

Data Transfers from Switzerland or the EU to the United States:

Our database is stored by MailChimp who participate in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield Framework. They are committed to subjecting all Personal Information received from European Union (EU) member countries and Switzerland, respectively, in reliance on each Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Frameworks, and to view their certification, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield website: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome. A list of Privacy Shield participants is maintained by the U.S. Department of Commerce and is available at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

MailChimp is responsible for the processing of Personal Information it receives under each Privacy Shield Framework and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. We comply with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, we are subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Australia

If you live in Australia, are subject to the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 (“Australian Privacy Act”). Here are the specific points you should be aware of:

We will not use or disclose Personal Information for our direct marketing to you unless: you have consented to receive direct marketing; you would reasonably expect us to use your personal details for the marketing; or we believe you may be interested in the material but it is impractical for us to obtain your consent. You may opt out of any marketing materials we send to you through an unsubscribe mechanism or by contacting us directly. If you have requested not to receive further direct marketing messages, we may continue to provide you with messages that are not regarded as “direct marketing” under the Australian Privacy Act, including changes to our terms, system alerts, and other information related to your account.

Our servers are primarily located in the United States. In addition, we or our subcontractors, may use cloud technology to store or process Personal Information, which may result in storage of data outside Australia. It is not practicable for us to specify in advance which country will have jurisdiction over this type of off-shore activity. All our subcontractors, however, are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Act in relation to the transfer or storage of Personal Information overseas.

If you think the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act, to correct that information upon your request.

California

California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship, (a) a list of the categories of Personal Information, such as name, email and mailing address and the type of services provided to the customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes and (b) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please contact us here: http://rocket88books.com/contact-us.

Accuracy and retention of Data

We do our best to keep your data accurate and up to date, though you need to provide us with the information we need to do so. If your data changes (for example, if you have a new email address), then you are responsible for notifying us of those changes. Upon request, we will provide you with information about what Personal Information we hold. We will retain your information for if your account is active or as long as needed to provide you with our Services. We may also retain and use your information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and prevent abuse.

Access

We will give you access to any Personal Information we hold about you within 30 days of any request for that information. You may request to access, correct, amend or delete information we hold about them by contacting us here. Unless it is prohibited by law, we will remove any Personal Information about you from our servers at your request.

Age of consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Questions and contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us here or by mail at Rocket 88, 29 Clerkenwell Green, London EC1R 0DU, United Kingdom